BlackRock Investment Management (Australia) Limited (we, us and our) is an Australian Financial Services Licensee specialising in providing quality investment management products and services.

Protecting your personal information is important

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains the way we collect, maintain and handle your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

In the course of our activities, we collect and hold personal information about you. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to provide our products and services to you, including information needed to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address, mailing or street address and other contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • information to verify your identity such as your driver’s licence number;
  • tax file number;
  • bank account details to enable payment of distributions or redemptions;
  • margin loan details relevant to your investment in our products; and
  • information about other products or services of ours or any related body corporate that you may hold or use.

We are required to collect your name, address, date of birth and other verification information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). We are authorised to collect tax file numbers under tax laws and the Privacy Act.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • from your completion of application forms for our products;
  • through your use of our website; and
  • during communications between you and our representatives;
  • from our conduct of marketing activities which may include requests for more information for example competitions or requesting ‘business cards’

We may also collect personal information from third parties including your financial or other professional advisor or authorised representative.

If you are a contact of a corporate client or other organisation or an adviser within a dealer group, personal information may be collected from that entity.

For investors in iShares exchange traded funds traded on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) (“iShares”), Computershare Investors Services Pty Limited ("Computershare") has been contracted by us to provide various registry services (e.g. processing distribution payments). When you become a shareholder or unitholder in an iShares fund, personal information about you will be collected. The collection of such information enables Computershare to perform its role as the registry services provider. Computershare may disclose this information to us upon reasonable request as part of our continual efforts to update and enhance the products and services we provide to our investors.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If we do not obtain all the information we need from you, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide you with and subsequently administer some or all our products or services; or
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services.

How is your personal information used?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our investment products and services. In managing your investment for you, we will use your personal information to:

  • assess your application and provide our products and services to you;
  • communicate with you in relation to your investment;
  • monitor, audit, evaluate and otherwise administer our products and services;
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • provide continuous service to you and to conduct business processing functions including by providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; and
  • assist with the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control or research purposes of BlackRock and its contractors and service providers.

Direct marketing

We may also send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we expect may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email. You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see contact details below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from the relevant mailing list.

Please note that, if we are currently providing you with services or products, we will still need to send you essential information about your account, the relevant services or products and other information required by law.

With whom does BlackRock Australia share your personal information?

In order to provide you with the services you require and for the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to third party organisations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • to service providers, such as your financial adviser. If a financial adviser’s stamp appears on your application form or if you otherwise inform us of having a financial adviser, we may supply your financial adviser with information about your accounts unless you instruct us otherwise in writing;
  • other professional advisors such as accountants, lawyers, consultants and other business advisors as advised to us;
  • mail houses, archive providers, our related bodies corporate, contractors, or other third parties for the purposes specified above; and
  • where required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations. Nor will we provide organisations outside the BlackRock group with your personal information for purposes unrelated to the management of your investment.

We may also disclose your personal information to entities located overseas for one or more of the purposes set out above.

BlackRock operates as a global organisation and to this end, functions generally operate from dedicated centers which also provide shared services around the globe. Typically, personal information collected in relation to an investment in our products may be disclosed to our related body corporate located offshore currently in Singapore. Personal information (generally other than personal information held in relation to individual investors) may be held within applications on our portfolio management system or client relationship management system which are potentially accessible by our related body corporates in any country in which BlackRock has an office. A list of those countries is available on the BlackRock office locations page. Key data is held at locations in Australia, United States, United Kingdom either at a BlackRock related party site or third party site.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Will your personal information be kept accurate, complete and up to date?

We will endeavour to ensure your personal information is kept accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. Please let us know if any of your details change. If you feel your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please notify us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected. You can contact us using the details listed below.

Is your personal information secure?

We invest considerable resources to keep your personal information secure from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to and the use of personal information is regulated to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. We use security procedures such as encryption, firewalls, intrusion detection and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access. We also use valid log-in identification and password based security to achieve electronic information security.

We retain information for so long as may be necessary to respond to issues that may arise at a later date, and longer in appropriate cases where required by law. When personal information is no longer required by us, it is destroyed or de-identified.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How can you access your personal information?

You may contact us by mail, phone, fax or email and request access to your information. We encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer directly (details below) if you so wish. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may at times be some legal reason requiring us to deny access, such as where granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If access is denied we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

There may be some charge to you to access your information depending on the ease of its retrieval. We will advise you of the cost when you seek the information. We will not charge you for simply making a request or for making any corrections to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

If you believe that the personal information we store about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Dealing with BlackRock online

We may use “cookies” to help us tailor our website to better suit your needs (eg, we may use cookies to enable us to save any personal preferences indicated by you) and to provide a more effective route to various components of our website.

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your computer's memory and hard drive when you visit certain web pages. They are used to enable websites to function or to provide information to the owners of a website.

We use cookies on this website for the following purposes:

  • Analytical purposes: Analytical cookies allow us to recognise, measure and track visitors to the website. This helps us to improve and develop the way the website works, for example, by determining whether site visitors can find information easily, or by identifying the aspects of the site that are of the most interest to them.
  • Usage preferences: Some of the cookies on the website are activated when visitors to our sites make a choice about their usage of the site. Our website then ‘remembers' the settings preferences of the user concerned. This allows us to tailor aspects of the site to the individual user.
  • Terms and conditions: We use cookies on the website to record when a site visitor has seen a policy, such as this one, or provided consent, such as consent to the terms and conditions on our website. This helps to improve the user's experience of the site – for example, it avoids a user from repeatedly being asked to consent to the same terms.
  • Session management: The software that runs the website uses cookies for technical purposes needed by the internal workings of our servers. For instance, we use cookies to distribute requests among multiple servers, authenticate users and determine what features of the site they can access, verify the origin of requests, keep track of information about a user's session and determine which options or pages to display in order for the site to function.
  • Functional purposes: Functional purpose cookies store information that is needed by our applications to process and operate. For example, where transactions or requests within an application involve multiple workflow stages, cookies are used to store the information from each stage temporarily, in order to facilitate completion of the overall transaction or request.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Who can you contact at BlackRock?

If you have any queries or concerns about the privacy of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer via the following:

Phone: 1300 366 100

Facsimile: 1300 366 107

Email: clientservices.aus@blackrock.com

Mail: Level 26, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Please address all written requests: ‘Attention: Privacy Officer’.

Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please review it regularly. This policy was last updated in March 2014.